Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke and the Bookish.
Each week there’s a different Top Ten list. It’s a great way to find and connect with other awesome bloggers.
I get to recommend books!! Yay!!
I actually did a similar post a whiiiile back, when I was a little baby blogger. It’s a boring post – no pictures or gifs or ANYTHING, just words. But it’s here if you’d like to see those recs, because I still love them. Although a lot of them are MG rather than YA, so this time I’m doing all YA books.
The Protected by Claire Zorn
Claire Zorn is now one of my favourite writers. Both this one and The Sky So Heavy are absolutely amazing, and everyone should read them. The Protected is about family and a girl who’s lost her sister, and it’s set near where I live so that’s exciting.
Flirty Dancing by Jenny McLachlan
I don’t care that it has an embarrassing title and cheesy-looking cover. It is SO ADORABLE and again, everyone should read this one. It’s about a dance competition and standing up for yourself and it has excellent family members.
Marie Antoinette, Serial Killer by Katie Alender
I was SO SURPRISED by how much I loved this one! It has France and food and a serial killer, and yeah, okay, the ending wasn’t great, but more people should read this.
Unhinged by A G Howard
So the first book is quite popular, but the second one is SO MUCH BETTER than the first!!
Every Day by David Levithan
David Levithan is a bit of a hit-and-miss author for me, but I LOVED Every Day. It’s about A, who inhabits a different body every day, and it’s really, really interesting.
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman
ONE OF MY FAVOURITE SERIES OF EVER. Everyone – and I mean everyone – should read this series. It’s got polar bears and science and magic and witches and different worlds and daemons, which are souls in animal format, and oh my gosh it’s just amazing.
Life in Outer Space by Melissa Keil
Seriously amazing contemporary. Which reminds me, I really need to buy The Incredible Adventures of Cinnamon Girl…
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
I cried. Seriously. (okay, no, I didn’t, but I was CLOSE) It’s full of sass and yes, it’s a bit slow at the beginning, but it’s about friendship and war and UGH, it’s amazing.
My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick
Which reminds me that I have to read What I Thought Was True. I was so surprised at the DEPTH of this book – it has an awesome romance but it’s also really thought-provoking.
The Last Girl by Michael Adams
The writing in this book is so SMART. And it’s a dystopian like I’ve never read before – people can suddenly hear what everyone is thinking, sooooo everyone starts killing each other. Pretty much. It’s awesome.
Ehehe, the only book on this list that I’ve actually read is Marie Antoinette, Serial Killer, and I couldn’t STAND it. xD But we can agree to disagree, right? 😛
Hence UNDER-RATED BOOKS 😀 haha yes, definitely agree to disagree. I mean, sometimes these books are under-rated because a lot of people dislike them 😛
Oh, these sound great! I debated about doing this topic but ended up not doing it. Maybe I’ll do it for a freebie one day.
I totally agree with Every Day and Code Name Verity – they were WONDERFUL! I read Splintered but didn’t really like it that much… so I’m not sure if I’ll ever try Unhinged.
I’m especially keen to read Marie Antoinette… I’ve seen it before but haven’t gotten around to it!
They occasionally do Top Ten Tuesday Rewind, so you could totally do it then 🙂 Every Day and Code Name Verity are great, aren’t they?? Oh yes, and you should definitely read Marie Antoinette, Serial Killer…just don’t go into it with ridiculously high expectations and I think you might like it 🙂
With you so hard on Northern Lights. It definitely didn’t receive the kind of attention it deserved. I still recommend it to people in the hope that it leads to mass epiphany.
I KNOW. Mass epiphany is a good goal. That series deserves it, seriously.
Oh yes yes! I totally agree with sooooo many of these. AND I JUST READ THE PROTECTED LAST WEEK! It was my first Claire Zorn read and…oh wow. I nearly bawled. I do NOT cry when I read. (Except for Verity…but that was actual full on shock. I needed a shock blanket to be honest.) I’m definitely going to read A Sky So Heavy now!! Heh, I couldn’t really get into Flirty Dancing. 😉 But I need to read Philip Pullman!!! OH AND LIFE IN OUTER SPACE!! That book is so darn amazing. I’m surprised it’s not more famous actually.
OH MY GOSH YOU HAVE TO READ THE SKY SO HEAVY. IT *ACTUALLY* MADE ME CRY. Like, Claire Zorn…holy crap she is amazing. Awww Flirty Dancing probably isn’t for everyone 😛 YES READ HIS DARK MATERIALS PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE 😀 Yes, Life in Outer Space was great – I really need to get my hands on The Incredible Adventures of Cinnamon Girl 🙂
I loved The Protected! Easily one of the best books of this year. But I haven’t read any of the other books on your list so I will be adding them to my never ending TBR!
Same with me!! Hahaha, the never-ending TBR 😛 happy to oblige with making it even larger.
LOVE Every Day so much! 🙂 Flirty Dancing sounds like good fun, great list!
Yessss it is so good! And different 😀 and Flirty Dancing is sooo much fun 🙂
I haven’t read any of these, but Splintered is sitting there, waiting to be read.
Northern Lights, that’s, like, The Golden Compass and stuff, yeah? I’ve wanted to read those for a while (since the movie).
And The Last Girl sounds…interesting…*adds on goodreads*
Oh, you MUST read His Dark Materials. The movie was…well, frankly pretty awful, but the books are just…out of this world (literally, there are tons of worlds).
Same with Splintered and The Last Girl. Splintered appeals so much to my inner Alice in Wonderland fangirl, and The Last Girl was a really interesting and different dystopian 🙂
To be honest, I don’t really remember the Golden Compass movie…
I watched it while on a plane to somewhere (I think America), and I never remember plane movies.
I have all of these on my TBR shelf and I do hope that I will get to them all (with the exception of ‘Every Day’ and ‘Flirty Dancing’ which I both LOVED!) Code Name Verity, My Life Next Door and The Last Girl all look particularly interesting to me 🙂 I have a physical copy of ‘My Life Next Door’ and I’ve heard some really great things about Huntley Fitzpatrick’s novels in general so I’m probably going to get to that first. Thanks for sharing Em!
In that case you have excellent TBR taste 🙂 ooooh I need to get a copy of My Life Next Door, actually. I got mine from the library. But you know, I also want to use my money to get NEW books, so it’s a quandary. And I definitely have to read What I Thought Was True 🙂
I can’t wait to read Unhinged now. I’ve had it for ages, I’m not sure why I’ve been putting it off! I want to check out a few off the books on your list. TTT is so bad for my TBR! 🙂
Why indeed? You totally need to read it, I liked it way better than Splintered. I remember reading it on the bus to the Easter Show 😛
The problem with Top Ten Tuesdays is that I always seem to find, like, a gazillion more books to add to my TBR list. As if it wasn’t big enough already! I soo need to read something by Claire Zorn, her books look so good. UNHINGED WAS SO GOOD. While I enjoyed the first one, I didn’t seem to love it like everyone else, but the second book completely changed my opinion on that. 🙂
That is the OPPOSITE of a problem, Kara! Okay…maybe not, since my TBR is getting a little crazy. YES OMG CLAIRE ZORN HOLY CRAP SHE’S AMAZING. NEW FAVOURITE AUTHOR. Yessss I thought Unhinged was so much better than Splintered! And I loved Splintered as well 😀
Flirty Dancing, yus, that book, I told you you’d enjoy it! It was so light-hearted and so cute, unbelievable that people don’t know that book as much, crazy! Such a good list Emily, might have to consider some of them soon 😉
I guess you have to be in the right mood for it, too 🙂 yes, I love cute and funny books – every book should be funny. Then I’d probably enjoy it more, lol. We need more funny high fantasies 😛
I haven’t read any of these, but many look really interesting! I’ll have to check them out 😉
My My TTT
Well, obviously I have AWESOME taste 😛 so you should definitely read some of them 😀
I haven’t read any of these, but Code Name Verity and My Life Next Door are on my TBR list. I’ve heard so many great things about the former, so I’ve got to check that one out soon.
My TTT
They are both great. Code Name Verity is amazing – I was surprised by how funny it was in some parts, actually. Absolutely blew me away. And My Life Next Door was a lot more thought-provoking than I expected 🙂
Awesome! I need to read Code Name Verity for sure.
I’ve read every day and I really enjoyed it…it really got me thinking but around the end I got a tiny bit bored but other than that it was AMAZING
So did I! It got me thinking a lot. Although some others of David Levithan’s have been a bit “meh” for me.
I actually didn’t like Everyday very much. It was an okay read for me, not bad or good, but pretty bland, for me anyway! Great list! 😀
Aww, that’s a shame. But hey, it’s impossible to like every book!! 🙂
Yay! Infinite TBr… Okay.
Hi Emily! I have been haunting your posts for a few months and it’s 10 at night and I’m finally commenting. Sorry I haven’t done this beforehand. Lovely list, as usual. Also, I will admit that I did cry at Code Name Verity. Also, I am stealing all the books you review for my TBR. It’s a jar with about 250 slips of paper in it. Gets added to a lot, as I guess you’d expect! Anyway, hi! If you have free time, it would be awesome if you could check out my blog, even though I just started it and only have two reviews. Thank you for all the book recommendations and the gifs and fun lists and general awesomeness!
Noemi
PS: As an American person (11th grade) I can say that school has been going just fine, even though I’ve only been in it for 5 days.
Hi!!! I’m glad you’re commenting. I mean I’m all for haunting as well, that sounds like fun (there are a few blogs I haunt as well!). Hahaha I should make a TBR jar as well. It might make me read some of the books I’ve got sitting on my shelves 😛 I will totally check out your blog. Everyone has to start somewhere!
YAY for doing well in school!! I’m in 11th grade, but I’ll be starting 12th soon (the Australian system is a bit weird that way). Good luck for the rest of this year 🙂
I had the pleasure of meeting the author of Flirty Dancing and it was really interesting to hear the process of getting the book published.
Im also really eager to read a Huntley Fitzpatric book.. ive seen ’em floating around the web and I love the covers! Heh heh.
That is so cool!! I totally want to meet her 🙂
I’ve seen What I Thought Was True floating around a lot as well, and I really want to read it. Or maybe add it to my collection…
Oh Cait, except for The Last Girl these are all books I need to read! Some have been on my shelf for ages. At least this sort of helps me pick them out – I think I’ll have to read the Protected soon. Every time I try and pick up Flirty Dancing, I end up putting it down, I will need to lock myself in with the book lol! Great recs hun 🙂
Nooooo I called you Cait instead of Emily – my apologies!
HAHA. I can totally be Cait. I JUST HAVE TO TALK IN ALL CAPS. TRANSFORMATION COMPLETE. Yesssss you totally have to read The Protected. Claire Zorn is like my new favourite author. HAHA. Flirty Dancing definitely requires a certain kind of mood 😛
Unhinged- Ahhhh! I can’t wait till the next one comes out, whenever that is…I hope there will be a next one…I actually just got Every Day from my library, and I can’t wait to read it. Code Name Verity was AMAZING. I also recently got Rose Under Fire and it’s got Maddie. Eep. I’m hoping the main character doesn’t die, but…
Splintered! My friend borrowed that from me and loved it, but I haven’t gotten around to it yet. Definitely something to check out! I’m currently reading My Life Mext Door. Haven’t picked it up in a while since I’ve been distracted, but I’ll definitely get on that. Great list! 🙂
Pingback: Stacking the Shelves (HEIR OF FIRE!!), Loony Blurbs and Re-organising my Bookshelves | The Loony Teen Writer